List of UPSC Chairman in India

Are you ready for UPSC Exam? Check your preparation with Free UPSC Mock Test

Abbreviated as the UPSC, the Union Public Service Commission is a premier recruiting body centrally. By exams and interviews, it is responsible for the administration of the country along with Ministers and top rank holding officers. On October 1st, 1926, this body was established. Initially, it was named the Federal Public Service Commission. After India’s independence, it was named the Union Public Service Commission. This is an independent body. In Article 315 to 323 in the Part of XIVof the Constitution, the detailed provisions of this body are mentioned. The UPSC Chairman holds an office till the tenure of 6 years or till the age of 65 years.

List of UPSC Chairman

Vinay Mittal – He was an Indian Civil Servant. He worked for the Indian Railway Traffic Service. He was the Chairman of Railway Board from 2011 – 2013 and has been awarded the Railway Minister’s Award.

Arvind Saxena – He was an Indian Civil servant. He served in the Indian Postal Service for 10 years. Following this, he joined the Research & Analysis Wing of India. He has served across Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, and Himachal Pradesh as well.

Alka Sirohi – In 1974, her IAS journey started off with the Madhya Pradesh Cadre. She also served as Collector and District Magistrate in Dewas. She has also served in the Department of Defence Production.

Do you want to crack UPSC in first attempt? Join UPSC Telegram Channel

List of UPSC Chairman

Name of UPSC Chairman Tenure
Sir Ross Barker October 1926 – August 1932
Sir David Petrie August 1932 – 1936
Sir Eyre Gorden 1937 – 1942
Sir F. W. Robertson 1942 – 1947
H. K. Kripalani April 1, 1947 – January 13, 1949
R. N. Banerjee January 14, 1949 – May 9, 1955
N. Govindarajan May 10, 1955 – December 9, 1955
V. S. Hejmadi December 10, 1955 – December 9, 1961
B. N. Jha December 11, 1961 – February 22, 1967
K. R. Damle April 18, 1967 – March 2, 1971
Ranadhir Chandra Sarma Sarkar May 11, 1971 – February 1, 1973
Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai February 5, 1973 – February 4, 1979
M. L. Shahare February 16, 1979 – February 16, 1985
H. K. L. Capoor February 18, 1985 – March 5, 1990
J. P. Gupta March 5, 1990 – June 2, 1992
R. M. Bathew September 23, 1992 – August 23, 1996
S. J. S. Chhatwal August 23, 1996 – September 30, 1996
J. M. Qureshi September 30, 1996 – December 11, 1998
Surendra Nath December 11, 1998 – June 25, 2002
Purna Chandra Hota June 25, 2002 – September 2003
Mata Prasad September 2003 – January 2005
S. R. Hashim January 4, 2005 – April 1, 2006
Gurbachan Jagat April 1, 2006 – June 30, 2007
Subir Dutta June 30, 2007 – August 16, 2008
D. P. Agrawal August 16, 2008 – August 2014
Rajni Razdan August 16, 2014 – November 21, 2014
Deepak Gupta November 22, 2014 – September 20, 2016
Alka Sirohi September 21, 2016 – January 3, 2017
David R. Syiemlieh January 4, 2017 – January 21, 2018
Vinay Mittal January 22, 2018 – June 19, 2018
Arvind Saxena June 20, 2018 – Incumbent

Conclusion

So in this article we have seen UPSC Chairman list till date. The UPSC is an extremely elite body. The entrance exam is considered one of the toughest exams in the world. The passing rate is 0.1% to 0.3%. The body demands exceptional strategy handling, analytical and perception abilities.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.